The lease also incorporated by reference the regulations prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to 25 C.F.R. It is undisputed that these regulations, as well as 25 U.S.C. § 81, apply to the putative lease, even if they had not been expressly incorporated into the lease's terms. Both the regulations and the statute explicitly condition the validity of the lease on the approval of the Secretary of the Interior. § 81(b) (“No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.”) 25 C.F.R.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |